First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to save my pictures from BlueStacks WhatsApp to my PC?

+1 vote
asked May 9, 2013 about WhatsApp Messenger
edited May 21, 2013 by Danford Blitz

How to save my pictures from BlueStacks WhatsApp to my PC?

commented Jan 19, 2014 by Mahesh Kumbhar (140 points)
Hey....nothing to worry just install latest version of    bluestacks(version 0.8.4.3036) and install ol file manager in it.....after that olfilemanager will give u a windows folder which includes pictures and other shared folders which r accessible in both windows and bluestacks...!!!
So if u want a data in ur pc which is in bluestacks just copy it to windows/pictures/....
commented Mar 15, 2014 by ASHRAF ALI (100 points)
i installed ol file manager..but no windows folder in it..
commented Apr 29, 2014 by gowthami chowdary (100 points)
thank you to reply me
commented May 8, 2014 by Mahesh Kumbhar (140 points)
@ashraf ali ..there is a windows folder in it otherwise u r not using the latest version of bluestacks
commented Aug 6, 2014 by saleemhaidar (100 points)
THANK U............U SOLVED MY BIG PROMLEM.......IT IS WORKING IN MY PC

42 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 10, 2013 by Julia Bocchetta (193,560 points)
edited May 21, 2013 by Danford Blitz

Since you cannot export the pictures right out of the BlueStacks, I recommend installing Dropbox. You can upload your files to Dropbox, then browse to website and download the pictures. This is the easiest way to transfer pictures from a BlueStacks installation.

asked Dec 23, 2013
edited Apr 10, 2015 by Stephen Prastman
Save pictures received from WhatsApp to USB SDcard.
asked Mar 27, 2014
edited Feb 3, 2015 by Sean Hill
How to backup game files from Bluestacks on my PC?
commented Apr 10, 2014 by Guest_104208285 (510 points)
edited Dec 23, 2015 by Guest_104208285
How do i find the media sent by other people to me via Whatsapp in my PC? Easy stop doing **** that youre not supposed to be doing bitch
+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2013

Thanks for trying Bluestacks and sharing your issue.
Please find below some steps that will help you in uploading pics on instagram:-

You can access the data from windows using Instagram in BlueStacks app player. Please follow the steps below:-
1. First copy the contents (pictures/videos/text files) from windows you want to access from within BlueStacks.

  1. Paste the copied data to the path :-
    C:\ProgramData\BlueStacks\UserData\SharedFolder

  2. Launch BlueStacks and install ES File Manager.

  3. Launch ES File Manager and search for the bstfolder and then go to BstSharedFolder.

  4. In BstSharedFolder, all the data you copied from the windows will be visible.

  5. You can select all the data or particular images by long pressing on it and selecting the option "Copy"

  6. Now Click on the UP button in the application itself to go to the main menu i.e. to sdcard

  7. Now choose paste (from menu -> operation -> paste) and all the data will be copied on the sdcard.

    • Launch Instagram -> Gallery -> copied pictures will be visible.
asked Jan 5, 2014
edited Oct 31, 2014 by Sean Hill
Downloading video from WhatsApp to PC.
commented Jan 14, 2014 by ashwani sharma (100 points)
i also did'nt find the user data folder
commented Jan 21, 2014 by Dhrumin Shah (100 points)
thanking you....
commented Feb 12, 2014 by himanshu 3 (100 points)
thnx a lot dear.u helped me a lot
+1 vote
answered Sep 17, 2013

Its very easy to copy the data from bluestacks to your PC.
Just download Astro File Manager and install it using bluestacks. Its android browser. After installation, open it. You will get a folder 'mnt'. In this, you will find the folder 'sdcard'. There you will find your data. For example, the data shared in whatsapp will be there in folder 'whatsapp'. Click on the file you want to transfer to your PC. Do not leave your click. Keep holding the same click. And you will get the option of 'copy/move' at the lower side of your screen. Click on copy/move. Then click on the folder 'sdcard'. You may further get the folder of 'sdcard'. Finally you will get the folder 'bstfolder'. Within which yo will get the folder 'BstSharedFolder'. Click on 'Paste' below. Now the file has been copied to your PC.
Its path in your pc is:
Computer - C Drive - ProgramData - BlueStacks - UserData - SharedFolder.
File is here in your PC.
Enjoy :)

asked Feb 18, 2014
edited Feb 26, 2015 by Dan Angel
Problems copying the file from MNT to bstSharedFolder.
commented Feb 20, 2014 by look 1 (100 points)
just go to c:\ then unhide hidden folders.there u will see program data folder then goto: c:\program data\Bluestacks\userdata....
asked Mar 29, 2014 No bstfolder and SharedFolder
asked May 1, 2014
edited Aug 20, 2014 by Robert Polubinski
There is no WhatsApp folder on my SD card.
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2013

go to C:\ProgramData\BlueStacks\UserData\SharedFolder
here u can put all of your pics
and find them so easy on sdcard
have nice day

asked Jan 2, 2014
edited Aug 22, 2014 by Stephen Prastman
PC to Bluestack transfer.
commented Jan 14, 2014 by ashwani sharma (100 points)
path not found
+1 vote
answered Jan 21, 2014

Its very easy to copy the data from bluestacks to your PC.
Just download Astro File Manager and install it using bluestacks. Its android browser. After installation, open it. You will get a folder 'mnt'. In this, you will find the folder 'sdcard'. There you will find your data. For example, the data shared in whatsapp will be there in folder 'whatsapp'. Click on the file you want to transfer to your PC. Do not leave your click. if u want all the files select all Keep holding the same click. And you will get the option of 'copy/move' at the lower side of your screen. Click on copy/move now just go back at the starting of Astro File Manager , here u will find "Adminstrator Pictures" open it n just paste
Enjoy !!!

asked Jan 23, 2014
edited May 12, 2014 by William Rasmussen
Copy files from computer to Bluestacks.
+1 vote
answered Feb 24, 2014

open bluestack
go to all app
click setting>>storage>>pictures and videos>>click to gallery and delete :)

asked Aug 6, 2014
edited Aug 13, 2014 by Robert Polubinski
How to delete a video in Bluestacks?
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2013 by Tanya Chopra (140 points)

all non sense
raveena ,u just open C drive then documents and settings then all users then application data then bluestacks then u will definitely get the required folder"user data"
100 per cent..ok

0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2013

In your Bluestacks, 1. Launch file manager.
2. Copy the "whats app" folder.
3. Go to "bstfolder" and to "Bstsharedfolder"
4. Click on paste.
After all that, you go to the following link C:\ProgramData\Bluestacks\UserData\SharedFolder\WhatsApp (the folder that you copied previously in the file manager). At first you got to uncheck the all hide folder properties checkboxes in Folder Option.

0 votes
answered Nov 9, 2013

in your blue stacks download file manger then copy your image from that file manager following path --- file manger/whatsapp/media/whatsappimages AND then paste it in same file manager but follow this path --- file manager/bstfolder/pictures.

these all images, video,voice clip will reflect in your PC in my picture (C/users/lenovo/mypictures)

this will definitely help......

0 votes
answered Nov 22, 2013

there is no folder like User data in bluestacks

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...