First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

WhatsApp MessengerWhatsApp Messenger ›  How to save my pictures from BlueStacks WhatsApp to my PC?

+1 vote

How to save my pictures from BlueStacks WhatsApp to my PC?

asked May 9, 2013 by anonymous
edited May 21, 2013 by Danford Blitz
Hey....nothing to worry just install latest version of    bluestacks(version 0.8.4.3036) and install ol file manager in it.....after that olfilemanager will give u a windows folder which includes pictures and other shared folders which r accessible in both windows and bluestacks...!!!
So if u want a data in ur pc which is in bluestacks just copy it to windows/pictures/....
i installed ol file manager..but no windows folder in it..
thank you to reply me
@ashraf ali ..there is a windows folder in it otherwise u r not using the latest version of bluestacks
THANK U............U SOLVED MY BIG PROMLEM.......IT IS WORKING IN MY PC

35 Answers

+1 vote

Since you cannot export the pictures right out of the BlueStacks, I recommend installing Dropbox. You can upload your files to Dropbox, then browse to website and download the pictures. This is the easiest way to transfer pictures from a BlueStacks installation.

answered May 10, 2013 by Julia Bocchetta (130,370 points)
edited May 21, 2013 by Danford Blitz
How do i find the media sent by other people to me via Whatsapp in my PC?
+1 vote

Thanks for trying Bluestacks and sharing your issue.
Please find below some steps that will help you in uploading pics on instagram:-

You can access the data from windows using Instagram in BlueStacks app player. Please follow the steps below:-
1. First copy the contents (pictures/videos/text files) from windows you want to access from within BlueStacks.

  1. Paste the copied data to the path :-
    C:\ProgramData\BlueStacks\UserData\SharedFolder

  2. Launch BlueStacks and install ES File Manager.

  3. Launch ES File Manager and search for the bstfolder and then go to BstSharedFolder.

  4. In BstSharedFolder, all the data you copied from the windows will be visible.

  5. You can select all the data or particular images by long pressing on it and selecting the option "Copy"

  6. Now Click on the UP button in the application itself to go to the main menu i.e. to sdcard

  7. Now choose paste (from menu -> operation -> paste) and all the data will be copied on the sdcard.

    • Launch Instagram -> Gallery -> copied pictures will be visible.
answered Jul 13, 2013 by anonymous
how to do it in mac???
Downloading video from whatsapp to pc
i also did'nt find the user data folder
thanking you....
thnx a lot dear.u helped me a lot
+1 vote

Its very easy to copy the data from bluestacks to your PC.
Just download Astro File Manager and install it using bluestacks. Its android browser. After installation, open it. You will get a folder 'mnt'. In this, you will find the folder 'sdcard'. There you will find your data. For example, the data shared in whatsapp will be there in folder 'whatsapp'. Click on the file you want to transfer to your PC. Do not leave your click. Keep holding the same click. And you will get the option of 'copy/move' at the lower side of your screen. Click on copy/move. Then click on the folder 'sdcard'. You may further get the folder of 'sdcard'. Finally you will get the folder 'bstfolder'. Within which yo will get the folder 'BstSharedFolder'. Click on 'Paste' below. Now the file has been copied to your PC.
Its path in your pc is:
Computer - C Drive - ProgramData - BlueStacks - UserData - SharedFolder.
File is here in your PC.
Enjoy :)

answered Sep 17, 2013 by anonymous
The folder User data does not exist in my BlueStacks folder
You can copy below address & paste in address bar of Explorer
C:\ProgramData\BlueStacks\UserData\SharedFolder
Also you may add it in favorites to access by single click.
Raveena your folder options are may be customized to not showing hidden files. go to C drive , change folder options to show hidden files. after that you will get a folder named Program Data in C: drive. Go to this folder and follow the path C:\ProgramData\BlueStacks\UserData
to get to the folder User Data.
Hope it helps !!
just go to c:\ then unhide hidden folders.there u will see program data folder then goto: c:\program data\Bluestacks\userdata....
No bstfolder and SharedFolder
There is no WhatsApp folder on my SD card.
+1 vote

go to C:\ProgramData\BlueStacks\UserData\SharedFolder
here u can put all of your pics
and find them so easy on sdcard
have nice day

answered Dec 3, 2013 by anonymous
PC to Bluestack transfer.
path not found
+1 vote

Its very easy to copy the data from bluestacks to your PC.
Just download Astro File Manager and install it using bluestacks. Its android browser. After installation, open it. You will get a folder 'mnt'. In this, you will find the folder 'sdcard'. There you will find your data. For example, the data shared in whatsapp will be there in folder 'whatsapp'. Click on the file you want to transfer to your PC. Do not leave your click. if u want all the files select all Keep holding the same click. And you will get the option of 'copy/move' at the lower side of your screen. Click on copy/move now just go back at the starting of Astro File Manager , here u will find "Adminstrator Pictures" open it n just paste
Enjoy !!!

answered Jan 21 by anonymous
Copy files from computer to Bluestacks.
+1 vote

open bluestack
go to all app
click setting>>storage>>pictures and videos>>click to gallery and delete :)

answered Feb 24 by anonymous
How to delete a video in Bluestacks?
0 votes

all non sense
raveena ,u just open C drive then documents and settings then all users then application data then bluestacks then u will definitely get the required folder"user data"
100 per cent..ok

answered Oct 13, 2013 by Tanya Chopra (140 points)
0 votes

In your Bluestacks, 1. Launch file manager.
2. Copy the "whats app" folder.
3. Go to "bstfolder" and to "Bstsharedfolder"
4. Click on paste.
After all that, you go to the following link C:\ProgramData\Bluestacks\UserData\SharedFolder\WhatsApp (the folder that you copied previously in the file manager). At first you got to uncheck the all hide folder properties checkboxes in Folder Option.

answered Oct 28, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

in your blue stacks download file manger then copy your image from that file manager following path --- file manger/whatsapp/media/whatsappimages AND then paste it in same file manager but follow this path --- file manager/bstfolder/pictures.

these all images, video,voice clip will reflect in your PC in my picture (C/users/lenovo/mypictures)

this will definitely help......

answered Nov 9, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

there is no folder like User data in bluestacks

answered Nov 22, 2013 by anonymous

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register