First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I get rid of Snap Chat?

+2 votes
asked by
edited by

I don't like it and I want Google back. No offense, but I don't like it.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

If you want to delete the account, please do so here:

http://www.snapchat.com/a/delete_account

However there is a catch:

To delete a Snapchat account, you need to log out from your account and then erase the entire application from your device. Then, your Snapchat account will be removed permanently. Visit http://www.snapchat.me/terms for more details

commented by (120 points)
It doesnt delete the snapchat, because my friend told me that my snapchat is still up.
commented by (7.9k points)
Actually, it is like this, it has been deleted, but the server has your username open in case you wish to revert within a span of 6 months,. During that time it will not allow you to re-register with the same user id as a new registration.
0 votes
answered by

So after an account is permanently deleted, can others view pictures you've sent from the deleted account that having been opened by them yet?

asked Jul 4, 2013
edited Jul 5, 2013 by
Snap Chat showing up on other devices.
0 votes
answered by

Snapchat is telling me I don't have permission to delete my own account. Someone please help me! I logged out of my account, and uninstalled the app then went to the link above and that's what it told me.

0 votes
answered by

I tried everything recommended & I still can't delete Snapchat!

–1 vote
answered by (193k points)

Snap Chat is an iOS and Android application. Based on the operating system of your phone, you can simply uninstall it from the Application Manager section of your phone. This is usually found in the Settings menu.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...