First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is the Best Blu-ray ISO player for Both Mac and Windows?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

I know the way to deal with ISO files, what you need is a virtual drive tool like Daemon tools, etc. But can you playback them directly if it is a Blu-ray ISO image file?

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered by

Macgo Blu-ray Player is the first tool for Mac around the world, it can playback Blu-ray disc, ISO, folder on Mac smoothly. BTW, windows version is also available.
Refers to: http://mac-blu-ray-player.software.informer.com/

+1 vote
answered by (590 points)

Wow..wow.. wow, hope i am setting foot in the right place. Just searched the mac blu-ray player on google, lots of results coming out. Macgo Blu-ray Player for Mac & Windows, Dvdfab Media Player, the player from xilisoft. All of them are the good choice.
If i were u, Macgo blu-ray player should be my first choice.

0 votes
answered by (309k points)

You can accomplish video playing with free software. First, download Daemon Tools Lite and install it and mount the ISO file to a virtual drive then you can use VLC or any compatible player to play the files. Although VLC supports ISO import, you will gain a certain percent in compatibility using the mount option of Daemon Tools.

Since VLC is compatible with Windows and Mac, you can use it for this purpose.

0 votes
answered by

This article talk about play blu-ray iso files, you can have a look.

http://www.windows-blu-ray-player.com/how-to-watchplay-blu-ray-iso-files-on-mac/

0 votes
answered by (480 points)

VLC can play blu ray movie, i have used for several discs, but you need download and place the AACS and BD+ DRM libraries and keys in order to play Blu Ray on Windows 7/8/8.1/Vista. The guide from UFUSoft helps me. I appreciate the guy who wrote it. And for the latest blu ray disc movie, i use UFUSoft Blu ray Player, it works well. Hope it helps

http://www.blu-rayvideoplayer.com/blu-ray-player/

Best Regards

0 votes
answered by (2.9k points)

For playing Blu-ray ISO files, I think the best choice is Macgo Blu-ray Player, just download the blu-ray player, you can play Blu-ray ISO files easily.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...