First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Standalone Blu-ray ISO player for Windows 8 platform?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

I download some Blu-ray ISO movies and want to find some standalone Blu-ray ISO player software, is it available?

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

It may sound awkward, but instead of using applications that cost money, you can use an open-source solution. VLC is more than capable of opening ISO files. The only requirement is that the ISO file contains all the right folders and files. Also, some applications require additional codecs while VLC has them all bundled in that makes it even easier to watch Blu-ray DVD images.

+1 vote
answered by (370 points)
edited by

For Windows you have a choice. You can choose between PowerDVD, WinDVD, ETC, but I recommend Aurora Blu-ray Media player which can play Blu-ray ISO without HDCP protection.

+1 vote
answered by (2.2k points)
edited by

Yeah, there really exists several excellent Blu-ray Player Software for Windows. Unfortunately they are not the best when it comes to the new Windows 8 platform. I dare say Windows Blu-ray Player is the most stable and practical one though it is not perfect until now. Both Blu-ray Disc and ISO files are available on your PC.

+1 vote
answered by (320 points)

Yes, of course it's available. Mac Blu-ray Player for windows can be your best choice to enjoy these ISO movies, not just ISO file, almost any kinds of blu-ray discs, blu-ray movies and videos are supported by this professional blu-ray video player.

+1 vote
answered by (590 points)

If you've get the Patch file, OK then you're gonna play the blu-ray iso files.
For my own experience, the Windows Blu-ray Player is a good choice.
You should be have a try. It can bring you the most popular Blu-ray media enjoyment.

+1 vote
answered by (1.1k points)

Yeah, of course. I found this program when I tried to find a blu ray media player, I have downloaded it on my PC, it turns good. You can have a try.
http://www.macblurayplayer.com/windows-bluray-player.htm

0 votes
answered by (640 points)

PowerDVD can do a good job on the Windows, but considering its price, many people choose to find some others, such as Macgo Windows Blu-ray Player.

0 votes
answered by (480 points)

VLC can play blu ray movie, i have used for several discs, but you need download and place the AACS and BD+ DRM libraries and keys in order to play Blu Ray on Windows 7/8/8.1/Vista. The guide from UFUSoft helps me. I appreciate the guy who wrote it. And for the latest blu ray disc movie, i use UFUSoft Blu ray Player, it works well. Hope it helps

http://www.blu-rayvideoplayer.com/blu-ray-player/

Best Regards

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...