First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is it possible to hook my Blu-ray player up to my Mac from iPhone to play Blu-ray discs?

0 votes
asked Jan 14, 2014 by louiswinstonn (340 points) about Macgo Mac Blu-ray Player
edited Jan 14, 2014 by William Rasmussen

Is it possible to hook my Blu-ray player up to my Mac from iPhone to play Blu-ray discs?
I always played Blu-ray movies with my iPhone before. Now I got a Mac. Can I use the same one Blu-ray player as iPhone?

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 18, 2014 by JosephBenjamin (2,200 points)

Have you heard about AirX feature of Macgo Mac Blu-ray Player? It is technology that could play the Blu-ray movie on your mobile devices under the same WiFi environment with your Mac. You could find more details on its official website.

+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2015 by SaraJoshion (2,900 points)

Yes, seems that Mac Blu-ray Player has the AirX function, we can play Blu-ray video on iPhones, iPads, etc. directly. See more:

http://www.macblurayplayer.com/how-to-play-blu-ray-on-iphone-directly.htm

0 votes
answered Jan 14, 2014 by Sean Hill (298,530 points)

Yes, it is possible with the help of AirPlayIT. Download and install the application and read all the instructions related to configuration and sharing then you will be able to play the content on your Mac.

0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2014 by Davidbass (250 points)

JosephBenjamin has a useful tip. I search it in google and found it.

0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2014 by chrismasalbert (450 points)

Is it ture? Macgo can support Blu ray playback on iPhone directly? If yes, I could give it a try.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...