First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Are the activities on WeChat being monitored by the admins?

0 votes
asked Jun 2, 2014 about WeChat
edited Jun 3, 2014 by Julia Bocchetta

Are the activities on WeChat being monitored by the admins?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 3, 2014 by Julia Bocchetta (193,560 points)
edited Jun 3, 2014 by William Rasmussen

No, admins can't see the activities on WeChat. Although the application had problems with protocol encryption and the way packages were delivered, it seems that they are fixed now. The applications uses RSA with hard-coded public keys and the messages are encrypted in AES.

0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2014 by Addy 1 (370 points)

Not at all, admins don't have the privilege to monitor or see users' activities on WeChat.

0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2014 by Amy victor (300 points)

No, I don't think they can know. Although we have only IP and password, if they didn't install software, they will not know.

commented Apr 13, 2016 by Emma Evans (540 points)
0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2016 by Emma Evans (540 points)

Wanna track Wechat messages? Just try iKeyMonitor.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...