First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

A Blu-ray Player for Windows 8.1

0 votes
asked by (340 points)
edited by

I need a Blu-ray Player for Windows 8.1. Are there any?

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered by (1.3k points)

There is no doubt that VLC is the most widely used Blu-ray solution for both Mac and Windows. It's free. I haven't tried on Windows 8.1 yet, so I don't if it works. Or you may consider some other paid programs to ensure the playback effect.

+1 vote
answered by (2.2k points)

I once play a Blu-ray Disc with VLC but got a error message which shows it failed. Yesterday, I downloaded a Windows Blu-ray player from GOTD(Giveaway of the day). It's totally free to use and until now, it has been doing a good job

+1 vote
answered by (240 points)

VLC is the most widely used Blu-ray solution for Windows 7. But When I installed my PC Windows 8, it cant work, then I found Macgo Windows Blu-ray Player on CNET. But the player is not free.

0 votes
answered by (236k points)
edited by

VLC is an all around solution to play Blu-ray files and discs on your computer. If you are not satisfied with VLC, you can use the database of Software Informer to find another product.

0 votes
answered by (2.9k points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...