First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Mark:Space Notebook isn't working after OS X Mavericks update.

0 votes
asked by about Mark:Space Notebook
edited by

I get the following error message: "Notebook failed to start up. Ensure there is not another copy of Notebook already running (can't register client.)"

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (193k points)

According to the official information the application is not compatible with OSX 10.9. You need to check Maverick's update table periodically so that you know when the application is fixed and compatible with 10.9

0 votes
answered by

Is Markspace going to update MissingSync (mine is Android) or not support it further for OSX. They list compatibilities on their site but make no mention of whether the intend to, or can, update MissingSync to work with OSX going forward.

0 votes
answered by

You can read about an older version of notebook that will at least allow you to look at your notebook data https://support.markspace.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=615 as well as workarounds on synching...

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...