First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I recover formatted data?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
retagged by

I have lost 150 GB of data when I re-installed Windows XP. How can I recover formatted data?

11 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (240 points)

Formatted data can be recovered, because the formatted don't be erased from the hard drive, but just invisible, so with the help of recovery tools ,we can recover data from hard drive, know more here: Hard drive data recovery

commented by (1.5k points)
Take the HDD out of the enclosure and plug directly into the main board. See if you can access it then.
It looks like your only route is professional data recovery like uFlysoft:
Step 1. Launch the software to scan the device where your files deleted
Step 2: Preview the scan result files and make mark if it is the one you find
Step 3: Recover files
http://www.uflysoft.com/data-recovery-mac/formatted-hard-drive-file-recovery.html
commented by (1.5k points)
Take the HDD out of the enclosure and plug directly into the main board. See if you can access it then.
It looks like your only route is professional data recovery like uFlysoft:
Step 1. Launch the software to scan the device where your files deleted
Step 2: Preview the scan result files and make mark if it is the one you find
Step 3: Recover files
+1 vote
answered by (720 points)

I am sorry to here that, man! In fact, it is possible to recover formatted data from hard drive, when a file is formatted from hard drive, it doesn't mean that the file has been wiped from hard drive, the files system just make a "deleted" flag to the data, which make us can't see it as normal. Until new data save to the space where the original data save in, it will be overwritten by new data. therefore, you can try to use Tenorshare Data Recovery to reocver formatted photos from hard drive, you can visit this site to learn more about this app: http://www.any-data-recovery.com//topics/data/recover-formatted-hard-drive.html

asked Mar 2, 2014
edited Mar 11, 2014 by
OS recovery for HP Pavilion GR 1303 AU.
0 votes
answered by (309k points)
edited by

If the data were stored on the same partition as your Windows installation, then there may be a problem with recovering those files. From the moment, you have formatted and installed other files on the hard drive's partition, its structure has changed and old files have been overwritten with new ones. Since HDD is composed of clusters, the old clusters containing data from those 150 GB were replaced with new clusters with new data.

Also, you can eventually try Recuva and manually search for deleted data. I recommend a Deep Scan for maximum efficiency.

0 votes
answered by (220 points)

Hi, dear friend,I have also met the problem about recovering the formatted data on mac. Indeed it is not very hard for us to recover them back as long as we can use the best data recovery mac apps for us.

I have been using one Data Recovery for Mac, which is an overall Mac data recovery software which can help you recover Mac data from lost, deleted, logical corrupted and many other unknown reasons data loss. It would be the best Data Recovery software for Mac users since it can only recover data from your Macintosh hard drive and many other storage media.

More related tips you can read from here:
http://www.mac-data-recovery-software.net/how-to/recover-lost-iphone-photos-from-itunes-on-mac.html

0 votes
answered by (760 points)

Oh, friend! I just solved this problem by myself, I lost some photos after re-installing the Windows 7 OS, and I looked for the solution for a while, and finally I used a recovery software to recover lost photos from formatted hard drive, you can learn more details here: recover files from Windows 7

0 votes
answered by (460 points)

Please try to download a data recovery tool to help you recover formatted and lost files. This windows data recovery tool is what I'm using. It supports recovering formatted files.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Formatting won't make the data on a hard drive erase permanently.All your data is still stored on the hard drive, they're just invisible or inaccessible.You can get your lost data back with data recovery program.I have succeed to recover data from formatted external hard drive with Recover Data For Windows Data Recovery.But once your data are overwritten by new data,it is gone for gone.Anyway,you can download it and scan your hard drive for free to preview whether you can recover your data. Download and try it free.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Just free download this powerful and effective Windows Hard Drive Recovery tool it will help you to recover deleted files from Windows hard drive or recover your all formatted or corrupted data back smoothly.

0 votes
answered by (440 points)

Yes, some Data Recovery for windows tool can help you out

0 votes
answered by (1.4k points)

Have a try with Any Data Recovery Pro from Tenorshare. You just need 4 easy steps to perform the recovery process.
You can also refer to this guide: How to Recover Deleted or Formatted Data from Hard Drive with Ease

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...