First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

"Hard disk is not detected". How can I retrieve my data?

+2 votes
asked by
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (264k points)
edited by

If hard drive is connected to a desktop PC, please open up the protecting case and check the cables. Also, when the computer boots, go to BIOS (Boot Operating System) and check if the drive is detected. Also, boot your computer into Windows or what OS you're using and go to Device Manager/Computer Management/Disk Management. If the drive is identified, make sure to attach a letter to all its partitions. Contrary, no detection means that the HDD read & tag lines are broken and requires replacement. In this case, I am afraid your data is completely lost.

–1 vote
answered by

You may be paying 0% apr, but cash advnaces cost money. They aren't free. Why do you want to take a cash advance? Unless you are in a bind of some sort, don't do this because you think it will boost your credit score. You have to pay a percentage of that cash advance as a fee! LOL

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...