First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is there a video player software which can play Blu-ray in Windows 8?

0 votes
asked by (120 points)
edited by

I've recently updated my system to Windows 8.

7 Answers

+4 votes
answered by (320 points)

Frankly recommending, Mac Blu-ray Player for windows is a professional bluray video player for windows, which can play any format of movie, video, audio, music, and photo and adding DTS5.1, Mac Blu-ray Player for windows can play Blu-ray Disc or Blu-ray ISO on your PC with the extremely HD Blu-ray entertainment.

commented by (250 points)
pretty good.
+3 votes
answered by (2.2k points)

Of course the hardware is the base to play a seamless movie on the Win 8, but a powerful player is also important especially in the Blu-ray playback course. I only trust Macgo Blu-ray player for Windows. It is just in time of a Halloween discount in its website http://www.macblurayplayer.com/mac-bluray-player-offers-discount-on-halloween-day.htm

+1 vote
answered by (200 points)

I only know VLC Media Player and Macgo Windows Blu-ray Player, both can play Blu-ray in Windows 8.

0 votes
answered by (309k points)
edited by

Windows 8 is more than enough to play Blu-Ray discs because it is the newly released operating system with advanced graphical capabilities when it's used with a powerful graphic card. If you are trying to play a Blu-ray file, then you can use any video player available (VlC, Media Player Classic, BsPlayer, KMPlayer, GomPlayer, etc.). The problem is not with the players but with the hardware. You will need a powerful computer to play these files or discs close to perfection.

0 votes
answered by (460 points)

You can download a player named VLC to have a try play your BDs. First, your PC is equipped with BD drive room.

0 votes
answered by (480 points)

I Know a software named UFUSoft Blu-ray Player is one easy-to-use player for Windows 7/8/8.1/XP/Vista PC. It can help users enjoy any Blu-ray movie with outstanding and perfect video quality at home. This amazing player can not only play Blu-ray Disc, but also support Blu-ray folder and ISO image files. This Blu-ray Player is reliable and expert in playing Blu-ray discs released in different regions and dates trough simple clicks of mouse.

http://www.blu-rayvideoplayer.com/blu-ray-player/

UFUSoft Blu-ray Player is also capable of playing popular video files. Users can enjoy videos in HD video, AVCHD video, MTS, M2TS, MXF, TS, TRP, MKV, MPEG, FLV, WMV, and MP4, etc. formats.

The following is what the windows blu-ray player can do for you:

  • Play Blu-ray disc, Blu-ray folder and ISO files.

  • Support playing popular video files.

  • Bring users 1080P HD video watching experience.

  • Play blu-ray movies with DTS HD or Dolby TrueHD Audio.

  • Support Windows 8.1, Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows XP, Win Vista, etc.

0 votes
answered by (2.9k points)

Yes, first, VLC, but the software requires some configuration files playing blu-ray. Access the following website: http://vlc-bluray.whoknowsmy.name/ and download the KEYDB.cfg file. Place the file in the following directory: %APPDATA%/aacs/. Type this command in Start > Run.
After this process, download the second file (32 or 64bit) and place it in the installation directory of VLC. The file that you need to download is libaacs.dll.
After this process, reboot VLC and the Blu-ray discs will be available for playback.

Second, download and install professional Blu-ray Program, such as Macgo, Aurora, DVDFab or PowerDVD. Visit this page to download.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...