First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't download the latest VLC Player.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about VLC player
edited by

I can't update VLC Player to the latest version even though I've tried a lot of times. What should I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

Please completely uninstall the version which is there in your system. Prior to that do download the latest version & alos the previous version, so that in case the latest version is broken, than you can switch to the previous again.

You will find all the versions here:

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html

I have given the link for Windows XP. You can switch to the home page & get it for other versions as well.

0 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

If you have trouble downloading VLC then I would like to recommend you another method of obtaining it. Please use Ninite and select VLC from the list. Download the mini-application and launch it. It will automatically download VLC from an alternative server and it will install it silently. After the process finished, you can find the VLC icon on your desktop.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...