First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is abnormal program termination?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

What is abnormal program termination?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (7.9k points)
edited by

Install Visual C++ Express Edition Service Pack 1 and try to compile should work fine. :)

–2 votes
answered by (194k points)

The abnormal program termination is usually caused by the VIsualC++ Runtime. You will need to re-install the runtime from the Microsoft websites. There are multiple versions, but if you use a newer operating system you will need to install newer VisualC++ Runtime libraries (2008 & 2010)

asked Apr 14, 2013
edited Apr 16, 2013 by
Application Error when the product is launched.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...