First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Application Error when the product is launched.

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

I receive the following error when I try to run an application: "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Click on OK to terminate the application."

What is the cause and what should I do?

related to an answer for: What is abnormal program termination?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (7.9k points)
edited by

The abnormal program termination is usually caused by the VIsualC++ Runtime. You will need to re-install the runtime from the Microsoft websites. There are multiple versions, but if you use a newer operating system you will need to install newer VisualC++ Runtime libraries (2008 & 2010).

Install Visual C++ Express Edition Service Pack 1 and try to compile. It should work fine.

–2 votes
answered by (309k points)
edited by

If you constantly receive this error, there are multiple causes like: registry settings, file corruption, missing additional software, meeting the system requirements,etc. In all the cases, please check to see if there is an update to the program you're using and perform an update or a re-installation. If the problem persists, depending on your Windows version, download Visual C++ Runtime (2008 or 2010). Runtime 2005 is not needed as 2008 has the libraries incorporated to support previous versions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...