First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Which Blu-ray Software for my Mac Mini HTPC? Blu-ray Drive

0 votes
asked by

I got my new Mac mini and want to construct my own home theater. I checked on the internet that there are several Mac Blu-ray Player software available on Mac. So do they works fine and what Blu-ray software or drive should i use?

commented by (100 points)
Apply Mac Blu-ray player for Apple Mac and plays Blu-ray disc, Blu-ray folders or Blu-ray ISO files, as well as on iOS devices. This is very efficient Blu ray player for Mac. For more information click http://www.softwaredownloadcentre.com/software/mac-blu-rayplayer.php

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (2.2k points)

Yeah, there really exist several Blu-ray Players but it is not easy to pick up one equipped with high quality to the die-hard commercial Blu-ray Disc. Since it is a part of your home theater, the HD video comes important. A good suggestion - Macmini Blu-ray Player is a choice you may take into account.

0 votes
answered by (370 points)

You have to own a external Blu-ray player,that is the hardware.
Secondly, because Apple don't ship with Blu-ray you have to own a software.
You can try this:
http://www.bluray-player-software.com/how-to-play-blu-ray-on-mac-mini-with-aurora-bluray-player.htm

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

If you are a windows runner, I would strongly recommend my Blu-ray player software to you. I am sorry that I do not know anything about Mac Blu-ray player software.

0 votes
answered by (640 points)
edited by

As for the BD drive, it is easy to find a proper one on Amazon. But you should be careful when choose a software compatible with your Mac mini. Considering the request for video and audio on your HTPC, MacGo Mac Blu-ray player is exactly what you really need.

0 votes
answered by (1.1k points)

Macgo Mac Blu-ray Player is the first and best Blu-ray player software for Mac in the market so far, according to my own experience; as for the drive, I am right now using Aluminum External USB Blu-Ray Player/DVD/CD Combo for Apple--MacBook Air, Pro, iMac, Mini, and it works fine with my Mac pro.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

To make mac mini play blu-ray disc movie, you need the following things already: Mac mini, Blu-ray Discs, UFUSoft Mac mini Blu-ray Player, External Blu-ray drive, and then get details from the next tutorial: http://www.blu-rayvideoplayer.com/how-to-make-mac-mini-to-play-blu-ray-movies/

–1 vote
answered by

UFUSoft Mac Bluray Player is the first universal media player for Mac&PC in the world. It can not only play blu-ray HD movies on Mac or PC, but also support any formats of movie, video, audio, music and photo you have ever seen. Particularly, you are able to add subtitles to movie or video, and share the movie's information with your best friends. Furthermore, it has very easy and convenient interface and layout as well as the hardware acceleration technique that can reduce power consumption effectively.

http://www.ufusoft.com/mac-blu-ray-player/

1.The first bluray player that can support Mac&PC system.
2.Perfect supporting Bluray decryption and is capable of removing AACS, BD+.
3.DVD player as well. Supporting DVD decryption and DVD menu.
4.Outstanding universal performance. Play anything including movie, video, audio, music and photo.
5.Powerful High-Definition video player and hardware acceleration available.
6.Playback position recording and resuming.
7.All media formats supported here: Bluray, DVD, VideoCD, MOV, MKV, AVI, FLV, WMV, MP4, MPEG, RMVB, MP3, WMA, AAC, AC3 and more.
8.Share movie or video information with friends anywhere and anytime.
9.Nice interface and layout, as well as convenient operations.
10.Play Any Media - movies, videos, photos & music.

–1 vote
answered by

would like to introduce this new way to play your Blu-ray disc or BD ISO on Mac Mini. And what you need is a kind of third-party software named UFUSoft Mac Mini Blu-ray Player Software which is specially designed for Mac Mini. http://www.macblu-rayplayer.com/mac-mini-blu-ray-player-play-blu-ray-discblu-ray-folderblu-ray-iso-file-on-mac-mini/

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...