First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My laptop lost the webcam and can't find it anymore

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

My webcam is gone from my laptop. How do I restore it?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (280 points)

hi, friends.
recently time I have also same problem occur but my uncle had solved this problem.
But thanks for give your response!
SEO Services India | SEO Company India

0 votes
answered by (194k points)

First try to see maybe you just lost the icon from your webcam. Click "Start", open "Control Panel" and select "Scanners and Cameras". If you do not find your camera there, right click on "My Computer" and select "Device Manager" where you can find if your camera is installed or not. If you camera is not installed, go to the page your laptop manufacturer and look for "Support". There you can download all the drivers that you need for you laptop, including the one for your camera. Download the driver and install it and your camera should work.

asked Feb 7, 2014
edited Aug 26, 2014 by
Can't find camera icon.
0 votes
answered by (3.3k points)

Before you go through all those hoops with drivers and other tosh, here's a simple thing to try: make sure your webcam is turned on. Okay, it may sound daft, but the thing is, laptops do allow you to switch the webcam off - whereby your Windows system will not even know you've got one.

The way you turn it on is this: look for a key with a picture of a webcam on it: it can be one of the so-called function keys (most likely F4, F5, or F6) or a dedicated button. Then press and hold the Fn key (in the bottom-left corner of your keyboard) and press the intended function key. Or just press that dedicated button, without any Fn keys at all.

You won't even need to install anything extra, or in fact do anything else at all, after that.

commented by (2.7k points)

Oh yeah! Maybe also Fn+Esc (without cam icon on Esc) or a hardware switch somewhere on your laptop.

commented by (100 points)
YES!! THANK YOU! This was SO useful!! Thanks you so much!

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...