First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

When I shutdown my computer, Anysend stops the shutdown until I force it to close. How do I keep Anysend from holding up shutdown?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

Hello, I am using "Anysend" and it keeps my computer from shutting down until I force it to. How do I configure "Anysend" to release at shutdown without hanging up?
I'm using Windows 7 64bit version.

Thanks,
David.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

I got the same issue and emailed it to their support. They promise to fix it in a future version.

Will let you know if they will get back to me once it's done.

Jack Lindt

+1 vote
answered by

The guys from AnySend just sent me an email saying they resolved the issue and released a new version.

Never got a response so fast from a SW company.

Jack Lindt

0 votes
answered by (100k points)

You can try and use a command to make background programs to force close when the shutdown sequence was initiated. Use the Start button > Run > type "shutdown -f -s -t 1" (without quotation marks) and press Enter. The command will force close the background programs and shutdown your computer.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...