First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do I increase RAM on my Android device?

+1 vote
asked by (740 points)
edited by

How do I increase RAM on my Android device?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

The Random Access Memory you have in your mobile is Fixed.
So, you can't increase it but by proper utilizing it you can use your phone more effectively.

1) If you have a RAM of 742 mb or more than that than try 'Clean Master'.
it will clear down your RAM and also delete the junk file which slow down your phone. This app can also run in phones which have 512 RAM but remember it will take 30 to 40 mb of RAM.

2)If you have a RAM of 512 mb or less than that than try 'ES Task Manager'.
it will clear down your RAM and junk files. It also provide some good additional features like power optimizer,device information,system info etc.

3)but if want to clear your phone manually than try following steps-----
Go to settings --> Application Manager --> Running --> select the app you want to stop --> Stop --> OK.

0 votes
answered by (264k points)
edited by

The RAM in your phone is a physical chip. This means you can't replace it because you'll need very powerful and expensive tools for this. However, you have the possibility to clear RAM from the applications. The default way is through Settings > Applications manager > Running. Locate the application that consumes too much and tap on it. Tap again on Force Stop and that's it. You also have the possibility to disable it using the Disable button. The best way to do this is by keeping a limited number of apps on your phone in case the default RAM is too small. To have more RAM, you will need a new and powerful phone. You can check the GSMArena to obtain information about the one that most people use.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...