First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How to access a Yahoo account if security questions are lost?

+1 vote

I forgot my security questions and alternative email ID. Help me, please!

asked Apr 9, 2013 by anonymous
edited Apr 18, 2013 by Helen Smith

24 Answers

+2 votes

i remember my password . but I forgot da security question now I cant log in my account as it is askin me the security question . it says da device I am using is unknown dats y. plz help..

answered May 28, 2013 by anonymous
+2 votes

i forgot my security question for my yahoo account

answered Jul 24, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

There are certain reasons & certain remedies:

  1. Your account has been locked for security reasons, this means that there have been too many attempts to sign in
    to ur account with the incorrect password. As a security measure, ur account has been locked to prevent unauthorized users from being able to access it.

If u haven't been trying to sign in to ur account with the wrong password, this is not necessarily cause for concern. It could simply be the result of another user mistakenly thinking that ur ID is theirs. (To learn more about account security, visit the Yahoo! Security Center.) http://security.yahoo.com/

  1. This usually happens when an incorrect password is repeatedly
    used, and is for security reasons.
    Lock out is in force for 24 hours - you will have to wait it out.

  2. Visit this link, & gives you the complete details of how to go about it:
    *http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/edit/id_password/edit-22.html*

"Resolution

Yahoo! uses temporary, automatic account locking as a security measure to protect accounts from unauthorized access. Sometimes you can also become temporarily locked out of your own account as a result. If you (or someone else) uses the wrong password three or more times when attempting to sign in to your account, the account is locked, for your protection, for 24 hours.

Reasons you might see the message: "Account locked for security reasons" when attempting to sign in:

•Three or more failed sign in attempts: This triggers our security system to temporarily lock the account for 24 hours.
•Someone with a similar Yahoo! ID accidentally typed your ID on log in: If you haven't recently tried to sign in to your account, then it could be someone else's harmless mistake. Their Yahoo! ID may be similar to yours and they may have mistakenly typed in your Yahoo! ID instead of their own.
•Automatic security measures: In case an unauthorized person tried to access your account, we lock it for your protection.

How our account lock works:

•It lasts 24 hours, starting on the third unsuccessful log in attempt.
•It doesn't reset. Attempting to login again within the 24 period will not help.
•Try again after 24 hours. Once the lockout time has expired, your password should work as usual.
•We can't provide the lock time information to you. We can't give you the exact time that your account was locked or when it will be unlocked.

Additional Information:

•If you see an "Invalid Password" error message, see our help article about how to recover a lost password or go directly to our password helper.
•If you think someone may have accessed your account, see our help article on compromised accounts."

answered Apr 14, 2013 by Vishal Bakhai 1 (7,510 points)
The security question to enter my Yahoo account slipped from my mind
Can't access my Yahoo account.
+1 vote

I need your help, I can't remember the answer I used for my yahoo question

answered Jul 11, 2013 by anonymous
I can't remember my answer I used for my Yahoo security questions.
forgot password
+1 vote

this is bulshit - that way it will loose allot of costumers i have that problem too and the internet is full of this problem

answered Jul 12, 2013 by anonymous
I cannot open my Yahoo Mail. I forgot my password.
+1 vote

The security question is asking me about where I spent my honeymoon at 23 September 2009, but unfortunately I didn't remember the answer. What shall I do?

answered Jul 19, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

what if i remember my id and password but dont remember the answer to security question and didnt add an alternate email address....how can i access my account if it still asks for security answer?

answered Jul 23, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

any answer here ?? , i have the password , and ID, but it ask for a scurity question which i cannot remembr, what i can do ?!! any answer from yahoo supoort ??

answered Jul 28, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

Yahoo sucks, this company is going out of business anyway so create another account with google. Same thing happend to me, I had a yahoo account for 20 years and now all of a sudden its asking for the security question that I don't know. I know the user name and password but still can't get into my email and yahoo wants $200 to investigate.
What a joke of a company, you can tell your new CEO to kiss my a$$.

answered Jul 29, 2013 by anonymous 1 flag
+1 vote

Don't use yahoo. protect us against who but they let..... to record all data this is bullshit. Don't use it

answered Jul 31, 2013 by anonymous 1 flag

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register