First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to root Samsung Galaxy Discovery SCH-R740C?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How can I root my Samsung Galaxy Discovery phone? I have read so many different things and forums. Is there a way to root the phone safe and effectively?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

first of all, what is the reason for you to root your phone?
if you want to change the look of your phone, you can try 'Go launcher Ex'.

but, if you have decided to root your phone than try 'Cyanogenmod'. It will help you to fulfill your purpose.

But remember that Rooting will cancel every legal warranty of your phone and some countries rooting is ILLEGAL.

0 votes
answered by (236k points)
edited by

There are actually working methods you can follow to root your phone. For this purpose, there are posts on Androidforums where users confirmed the successful rooting without any damage at all. You can use Google to search for this website.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...