First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to root a Samsung Galaxy S Plus device?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How to root a Samsung Galaxy S Plus device?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

first of all, what is the reason for you to root your phone?
if you want to change the look of your phone, you can try 'Go launcher Ex'.

but, if you have decided to root your phone than try 'Cyanogenmod'. It will help you to fulfill your purpose.

But remember that Rooting will cancel every legal warranty of your phone and some countries rooting is ILLEGAL.

0 votes
answered by (264k points)
edited by

You can root your phone with SuperOneClick application. Download the application and start it and at the same time connect the phone to the computer. Make sure that the drivers for the phone are installed before doing this operation. Once the preparations are done, click Root and wait for the device to be rooted. When the application finishes the procedure, the phone will restart and you will have a Superuser app on your phone's menu.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...