First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to root Samsung Galaxy S3?

+2 votes
asked by
edited by

My Galaxy S3 Android version is Jelly Bean. When I bought it, it was Ice-cream Sandwich. Now I want to root it. Could you help?
Thanks.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

first of all, what is the reason for you to root your phone?
if you want to change the look of your phone, you can try 'Go launcher Ex'.

but, if you have decided to root your phone than try 'Cyanogenmod'. It will help you to fulfill your purpose.

But remember that Rooting will cancel every legal warranty of your phone and some countries rooting is ILLEGAL.

0 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

Since I am a proud user of this wonderful phone I can teach you how to root it. Please be aware that rooting might void your warranty so if you want to proceed, then it's at your own risk.

Please follow this procedure carefully:

  1. If your S3 is an International one (I9300) then you need to use CF-ROOT. If it's another version, then visit the root table website to get the file needed.
  2. Once you download the file, extract it and you will have 3 files (Odin3-v1.85, Odin3.ini and CF-Auto-Root-m0-m0xx-gti9300.tar.md5).
  3. Turn off your phone and enter Download Mode by pressing Volume UP + Home + Power, then Volume UP to accept.
  4. Start Odin and click on PDA and select CF-Auto-Root-m0-m0xx-gti9300.tar.md5
  5. Click Start and wait for the process to finish.
  6. Once completed, the phone will reboot and on the applications menu you will have SuperSU which shows that your phone is rooted.

That's it. Now you can use your font applications.

asked Feb 27, 2013
edited Mar 11, 2013 by
CF Auto Root question
0 votes
answered by (600 points)

I have tried to searche similar article for you and may be this article can help you: http://gs3.wonderhowto.com/how-to/root-your-samsung-galaxy-s3-and-flash-stock-roms-using-odin-for-windows-0142713/

0 votes
answered by

Yap I agree with Andrew Constandache, Galaxy S3 can be rooted with CF-Root. However there are few more steps to be done, Like you have to Install the correct USB Driver, otherwise ODIN won't be able to recognize your phone.

So I got a detailed Step by Step Guide to Root Samsung Galaxy S3, please have a look at it.

NOTE : This guide only works with Galaxy S III GT-I9300 & GT-I9300T.

0 votes
answered by (640 points)

iStonsoft software is a all aspects of the android tools.It can help restore or backup android phone data,but also root android phone.
See:how to root android mobile phone

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...