First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Software Informer for Ubuntu

+1 vote
asked by (14.7k points) about Software Informer
edited by

Is there any Software Informer version for Ubuntu? I am using Ubuntu 12.04.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered by (4.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

No, there isn't Software Informer for Ubuntu. It's only for Windows, Mac or Android. I don't know if in the future it will be developed.

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

well,you can try to use SI-client through WINE.

0 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

No, there is no Software Informer client for Ubuntu. The application is created and developed to detect applications on Windows platform. Even if you manage to install it through Wine or any other compatible emulator, it won't detect all the apps like it does on Windows platform.

If you have other applications installed through Wine, then start a Terminal and type sudo apt-get install wine. Open Wine from the Applications list and follow its procedure.

Download the latest client: http://software.informer.com/landing/

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...