First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can I recover SMS from Samsung mobile after master reset?

0 votes
asked by
edited by
commented by (100 points)

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (220 points)

Do you have a backup files? If not, you may need asoftware to help you. Try Vibosoft Android SMS+Contacts Recovery. I used it before, works well!

How to Restore Samsung Galaxy Deleted Text Messages

How to Recover Deleted Contacts from Samsung Galaxy S4 or Notes

0 votes
answered by (100k points)

Unfortunately a master reset wipes all data from the phone only. If your messages are stored on your sim card, then it shouldn't be a problem. The messages will appear automatically. There is no way to recover SMS messages from phone after a master reset.

0 votes
answered by (280 points)

Does your Samsung phone run Android OS? If yes, there is possibility to recove sms from your phone. Even if you do master reset, but data won't be erased from phone memory at once, until new data save to the space where original data save in. So you can use Android data recovery tool to get back lost sms from your phone!

0 votes
answered by (640 points)

If you want to recover SMS on samsung phone, you can use a Samsung Recovery, the use guide about how to recover deleted text messages from samsung phone is not bad.
How to restore samsung phone lost sms

0 votes
answered by (1.4k points)

It is out of luck of you. I happen to know a great tool which is specially designed to recover Samsung phone or tablet data. It is called Samsung Data Recovery. You can follow the steps below to restore the deleted SMS messages on your Samsung Galaxy:
1. Connect your Samsung phone with PC via USB or WiFi
2. Start scanning and select the file which you want to restore
3. Save the recovered items

0 votes
answered by (970 points)

Choose one tool to help recover phone messages. Whichever tool you choose, they'll all walk you through the process, which is usually only four steps long: connect, scan, preview, recover messages.
How to recover deleted text messages

0 votes
answered by (1.4k points)

The answer is yes. Try this Samsung Data Recovery tool. Good luck.

0 votes
answered by (3.5k points)

yeah, you can recover your deleted data with a professional recovery tool.

And this kind of recovery tool can not only recover your deleted sms, but also the contacts, photos, memos, and many other data.
Have a look at this one, android sms recovery.
This is a video guide: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7xstMVre2bo&list=PLJ8wKtuMh4CHFspZhtjiT4OmrmQWayvko

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...