First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

informer button for "Give away of the day" from FreeWare.de

–3 votes
asked by about Software Informer

hello,
Ive installed software informer on 3 Notebooks, but on this one here I cant find this Register-button "Give awaqy of the day" in the main window of software informer. Here I have only "Your software" and " Notifications". As third is on the other machines "Give awaqy of the day"; how can I put it in the mainwindow ???
thanks
byrdi

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (12.8k points)

Those features were available in older versions of Software Informer... The new versions will show only "Your Softwares" & "Notifications"... The previous 3 notebooks have Older versions of SI installed on it... So, you might have found the Answer to your Question.

–3 votes
answered by (4.9k points)

The Giveaway of the day tab is present only in the Software Informer client installed with any application downloaded form giveawayoftheday.com. Just remove the present client from your PC, then download any application you from giveawayofhteday.com, install it, and install the Software Informer client offered with it, and you will receive the desired Give away of the day tab. :)

–3 votes
answered by

to Murtuza and Joan,
thanks both of you, I think, I ve learned it,but it seems more difficult to do it but I wont give up even if it takes some more time....(just a little bit...) and I´ll put the results here again.
thanks so far
byrdi

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...