First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My webcam is not working properly anymore.

+3 votes
asked by about TOSHIBA Web Camera Application
edited by

My Toshiba webcam worked fine, but not it can't be found. What can I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

I had web camera at first, but when my Skype is running, it says web camera can't be found.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the problem, I recommend you update the webcam drivers. For this purpose, you need to access the Toshiba Download Center, identify your computer model, select your operating system and download the latest webcam files. After you download the package, right-click the My Computer/Computer icon, select Manage and open Device Manager. Expand the Imaging devices list, right-click on the webcam driver and select Update Driver Software. Use the Browse option to navigate tot the downloaded package, select the driver and install it following the on-screen instructions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...