First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Why can't I watch videos on my Firefox? It tells me I need Flash player.

0 votes
asked by (14.7k points) about Firefox
edited by

Why can't I watch videos on my Firefox? It tells me I need Flash player.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (194k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Like any other browser, Firefox strongly depends on Adobe Flash Player to display a lot of animation, video, embedded audio, game and other content. You need this plug-in/component installed to to be able to watch videos.

0 votes
answered by (1.6k points)

There may be some error on your existing flash software/ add on for the Firefox. Try to install one of the available flash player based on your requirement.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/browse/type:7

Good Luck :)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...