First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I disable certain Firefox plugins?

+2 votes
asked by about Firefox
edited by

How can I disable certain Firefox plugins?

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

Open Menu --> Add-ons --> go to Plugins --> chose the plugin you want to disable --> click on never active to disable plugin.

0 votes
answered by (264k points)
edited by

You can disable plug-ins from Tools > Add-ons > Plugins or open a new tab and type about:plugins. The plugin list will load with file name and its corresponding path. Use Windows Explorer or any other file manager and browse to the location and rename plugins you want removed. Just add X in front of the filename.

For example:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\1.3.21.153\npGoogleUpdate3.dll" plugin becomes XnpGoogleUpdate3.dll. Next time you'll open Firefox, the plugin will be deleted.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

i very happy hear from us so i want to thank you this company

0 votes
answered by

Can't play a game that I have paid for because of pop up adds.

0 votes
answered by (220 points)

you can Ctrl+Shift+A. & in that go to Plugin tab. now select the plugin & disable it

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

Open Mozilla Firefox > click Tools > click Options > click on ‘Add-ons' to find the one you are looking for > select ‘plugins’ panel and find the one you are looking for if there's no indication in ‘Add-ons' section.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...