First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't send messages if my friend is offline.

+1 vote
asked by about Skype
edited by

Years ago, I could send messages even if the other party was offline. Now, the message is rotating. What can I do?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (193k points)

If you and the other party are on cloud-enabled devices, the message might be delivered automatically, but if you're not using a cloud-enabled device, the message is saved locally on your machine and it will be delivered when both you and your friend will be online at the same time. Check the Support page for further information.

0 votes
answered by (1.6k points)

If text message is kept rotating means it indicates you that it was not delivered to the recipient. Once they received the message you will see the rotating arrow disappears from your chat window.

Good Luck.

0 votes
answered by

yes, this is in fact what happens,however the question is still asked:why does that happen?(though I'm on line and my correspondent is on line too).

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...