First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Sharing the desktop on Skype.

0 votes
asked by about Skype
edited by

How can I share the desktop on Skype? Is it possible?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (280 points)

clik the thing that looks like a down button and go to share screen then secletion or full

0 votes
answered by (18.4k points)

...and of course you and your oponent needs latest version of skype (I guess version 4 or more)

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

Yes, it is possible. Firstly, make sure you have the latest version of Skype and your PC has at least 1 GHz CPU and 512 MB RAM memory. After that, press the + icon and click the Share screens button below Send Contacts. If you want to share a specific window, click the enter image description here icon, select Share window, press the window you want to share and then Start. The screen sharing options can be changed through enter image description here button. Check the How do I share my screen in Skype for Windows desktop? page for further information.

If you're using a Mac, follow the instructions from the official web page.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...