First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The webcam is not working after I reformatted my laptop.

+23 votes
asked Feb 21, 2009 by jen beltran (220 points) about Acer Crystal Eye webcam
edited Apr 23, 2015 by Nadia B

I reformatted my Acer laptop. After this process, I installed all the drivers and software from the Acer CD. When I tried the Crystal Eye built-in webcam it failed. Every time I try to open it, a text box appears saying "Camera Not Found". Do you know how I can fix it? I followed the instructions but I'm not sure why it's not working.

16 Answers

+9 votes
answered Sep 17, 2009

i have the same problem..it always appears the message camera not found..what can i do? help please..

+8 votes
answered Feb 28, 2009 by Shaka Kargbo (360 points)

I reformatted my acer laptop, after the reformat i installed all the drivers and stuff that is in the acer cd, however, when i tried using the crystal eye bulit in webcam it doesnt work. every time i try to open it, a text box appears saying "CAMERA NOT FOUND!" do you know how can i fix it? I followed the instructions but im not sre why its not working.. do you have any idea where i went wrong?

+4 votes
answered Dec 29, 2009

same with me! this is soo confusing! help!

+4 votes
answered Mar 21, 2010

I had the acer webcam on my computer when i bought it but now it's saying dll not found and it wont come on what can i do...

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2009 by denmark (200 points)

The only thing I did with my laptop was reinstall everything after installing my vista or xp install the crystal eye web cam driver from Acer CD and install the VGA installer, restart your computer. 100 % work with me I try reinstall 10x No problem and If you want to record video with crystal eye web cam just used google picasa 3 it will work... and also the software is free... good luck!!!

+1 vote
answered Oct 15, 2010 by qaz12345 (200 points)

I reformatted my acer laptop, after the reformat i installed all the drivers and stuff that is in the acer cd, however, when i tried using the crystal eye bulit in webcam it doesnt work. every time i try to open it, a text box appears saying "CAMERA NOT FOUND!" do you know how can i fix it? I followed the instructions but im not sre why its not working.. do you have any idea where i went wrong?

0 votes
answered Feb 12, 2010

Me too. After upgrading to Windows 7. Even though I reinstalled the driver for Win7 from Acer website and the problem still remain. Need help?

0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2011 by maureen 2 (180 points)

have the same problem..it always appears the message camera not found..what can i do? help please..

0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2011 by dustpower12 (180 points)

um i've had the same problum and im to lazy to fix it bu ti think i know how. if you have windows 7 go to "computer" were it shows your data disks. then hit "systum propoties" top left beside "organize" then it will say "device manager" on the left side click that and it should say crystal eye web cam and just re-instal that and it should work. but like i said i havent tryed it yet cuz i dont use my web cam so i dont really need it. :D

0 votes
answered Jan 6, 2013 by Miki97 (180 points)

Ok so here is my problem. When I go to Skype it says that I have to close other programs that are using the camera. I go to Crystal eye and it says 'camera not found'. What should i do?

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...