First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I have lost the password to my Video Server E.

+1 vote
asked by about Video Server E
edited by

I have lost the password to my Video Server E. I have heard that there is a master password, or a way to get into the software to change it. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (240 points)

uninstall and then reinstall. :D

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

The default password for Video Server E is admin, but this will not work because you configured a new password for the application that you no longer remember. In order to fix the problem, you will need to uninstall the software (Control Panel > Uninstall a program) and install it again. Also, once the removing process is complete, run CCleaner to make sure that there are no leftover registry keys in your system.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...