First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Google Play Store says it needs background data even though I've already synced all the information.

+1 vote
asked Jul 8, 2013
edited Jul 24, 2013 by Nadia B

When I go to Google Play Store, it says it needs background data. After I've synced everything, it still doesn't work. What should I do?

52 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2013

If you are using on phone through mobile network may be it is due to them, otherwise check your wifi connection.

+1 vote
answered Aug 15, 2013

Do you think we are retarded?????

I have both on!! And background data is not restricted

0 votes
answered Aug 18, 2013

If you're having your background data on but it still says it's off, I had the same problem, try this, go to settings, apps, Google play store, and press force stop and clear data then try to open play store again. It worked for me.

commented May 4, 2014 by Julie Moon (100 points)
YESSSSSS!!!! Finally found this answer. Relief - I was getting so ticked!!!!
commented Jun 2, 2014 by DroidUltra (100 points)
Best answer - thanks a lot !
commented Sep 22, 2014 by Melissa Pennington (100 points)
Anonymous you are The Best!!!
commented Feb 19, 2015 by technicallyblonde2007 (100 points)
Perfect ... thank you. I've been having this problem intermittently for a while and your solution worked for me.
commented May 6, 2015 by Dianne Hetebry (100 points)
Thank you so much. I had tried everything else but no luck. Now it works.
0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2013

I did FORCE STOP and all but nothing helped me to run Google Play Store. Is there any more solution please?

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2013

Thanks Anonymous, It worked fine for me.

0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2013 by zahier (180 points)

Hi had the same problem recently. I used forced stop before. But what also worked for me was simply clearing the memory in the RAM manager. This is probably a better "first step". Good luck!

0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2014

Go to Settings-> Data usage-> Google play store-> Uncheck Restrict background data

commented Jul 5, 2014 by Dario F. Finazzi (100 points)
Yes, that's it! Worked on My Samsung Galaxy Note 8.
0 votes
answered Jan 6, 2014

Hi there, I also went to Settings> Application Manager> Force Stop the Google Play Service> Restarted the phone and Play Store worked fine afterwards.

commented Jul 5, 2014 by Dario F. Finazzi (100 points)
edited Jul 5, 2014 by Dario F. Finazzi
This alone didn't work on my Note 8.0. I first had to do the following:
Settings> Date Usage> GooglePlay on the bottom uncheck "Restrict background data", then go to Settings> Applications> GooglePlay Service> Force Stop> Clear Data. Then reboot.  
Then GooglePlay was back as normal.
0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2014

The Force Stop did the trick for me as well. Greatly appreciate this information.

0 votes
answered Jan 13, 2014

Locked up Google Play Store App solution was to select Forced Stop fixed me too. Thanks

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...