First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to access a Yahoo account if security questions are lost?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

I forgot my security questions and alternative email ID. Help me, please!

32 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

Are you say you don,t know when some one is hacking into another person yahoo. For the purpose of frud?
I did not forget my password but I am saying somebody trying to steal my password then the it got blocked. Please verify and let me have yahoo back. This is the email of the person that did that to me is matildatianza@yahoo.com her name is Matilda Tianza. Please help for I have vital information in my box.

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

i have facebook password but i forget my yahoo password and lose my phone no so how can i recover my facebook password

+1 vote
answered by

Could not remember the security question asked about the nickname of my eldest child

+1 vote
answered by

i know my yahoo id and password and still it asks me security question which i dont know how can i disable that????

+1 vote
answered by

I forgot my security questions and alternative email ID. Help me, please!

+1 vote
answered by

I had the same problem... but I just solved mine. All I did was acted like i forgot my passsword. When I got to my other email and clicked on the link in my inbox to "change my password", I was redirected to the page to create a new password. I ended up creating a new password and when I was finished, I was signed in on the email that I originally couldn't get into. Try that and see if it works for you... Hope I could help(:

commented by (7.9k points)
This only works when you have an alternate email.. :(
+1 vote
answered by (400 points) 1 flag

Normally you recovered your yahoo password if you are remember those thinks. Your account last update information. Such as your account.
1. Alternate email address.(if you're added on your account.)
2. Secret questions of answers.(must be needed two questions of answers)
3. Cell number (if you're added on your account.)

But if you have forgotten all of these information, you can try to use the SmartKey Password Recovery Bundle.

Related article: http://www.recoverlostpassword.com/article/hack-yahoo-password.html

+1 vote
answered by

If you account is now locked, try the following options:

1- Go to https://edit.yahoo.com/forgotroot/
Choose: " I have a problem with my password "
This will give you more tries of answering your security questions without the threat of being blocked.

2- After 12 or 24 hours try your password again. If you get locked again, wait another day and try again. Do this for 3 or more times. Eventually Yahoo will let you in, or it might not.

3- Try to sign-in from a different page:
◦Yahoo Account -- http://login.yahoo.com
◦Yahoo Mail -- http://mail.yahoo.com
◦My Yahoo -- http://my.yahoo.com/

Finally, if you think there is no way in hell that you will ever remember the answers for your security questions, contact these guys:

http://help.yahoo.com/kb/index?page=content&id=SLN22236&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1385651804573&locale=en_US&y=PROD_ACCT

https://io.help.yahoo.com/contact/index?locale=en_US&y=PROD_ACCT&page=contact

commented by (7.9k points)
The contact you mentioned are not always closed, as they are bound with rules.
+1 vote
answered by

honestly i don't know what i will do if this account does not open, i have being log in with my phone and i always leave it open but when i tried to log in on my computer it just didn't work. i kept trying till i was asked a security question and i have forgotten the answer to my security question so how can i get to my mails now without the answers to question. please since 2010 how can i remember the name of my favorite uncle?

+1 vote
answered by

i cannot access my email and i cannot remember the security question

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...