First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't download Software Informer's client.

+2 votes
asked by about Software Informer
edited by

I can't download Software Informer's client located at the following address: http://files.informer.com/siinst.exe. It says that it's not available.

P.S.: I'm in China.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

Hi Mate,

Please right click the file name & do save as & this will allow you to download the .exe file. I just tried, & its working.

It does not matter where you are, it is available everywhere.

http://files.informer.com/siinst.exe

–2 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

You are being filtered because the S.I Client is available globally for everyone to use. You can either paste the URL of the client into the box from Proxy.Org website or you can install a VPN client which allows you to browse and download everything you want without being restricted.

As a side note, please notice that I believe you will violate some laws and you might get your Internet connection suspended by using these tools.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...