First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

When I've updated the software, why does the program name stay highlighted?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

When I've updated the software, why does the program name stay highlighted?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

If you are hinting at SI Client's list of softwares, that is because the clients runs on the users feedbacks, updates & database, so if someone is suggesting any changes, the reviewers have to check the same & then update the database with the correct version info.

–2 votes
answered by (264k points)
edited by

The program stays highlighted until you check it out and perform the update. If you don't want to update it, right click the entry and select Ignore this update and the highlighted option will disappear.

Also, if you update and the entry is still highlighted, you have installed a version that is outdated from the one in the database (latest:xxxxxx).

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...