First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Why can't I find my program in the Software's Informer database?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points) about Software Informer
edited by

I've installed Software Informer Client and it shows the software installed on my computer. But I can't find my program "esCalc" on the list. Could anyone tell me why?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

You can address issues regarding applications by using the contact form found in the “For Developers” section on the main page of the website. The support service will analyze your issue and will look into it and you will receive an answer as soon as possible. In order to do that please visit "For Developers" page and state the problem using the contact form. Please make sure you enter a valid e-mail so you can get contacted regarding your problem.

0 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

You will need to properly install the application on your computer. Beside this, the program needs to be visible in the registry entries and uninstallation list. Once you achieve this, use the S.I. client and perform a Refresh using the built-in button, then if the client detects it, the entry will be sent to the servers. Once the server update is complete, your entry will be added to the database.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...