First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do I install Skype?

+1 vote
asked by about Skype
edited by

I don't know how. Please answer.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

Installing Skype or any video audio calling siftware is very easy & also a novice can conjure this act. I have found a step by step base of doing so. Please follow the following instructions & it will be very easy for you to do so:

Either you can go to this links as well, which will assist you in the same:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-download-and-install-skype.html

You can download the free version of Latest Skype (Windows XP) from here:

http://download.skype.com/961f38761d13c0d87a888e2ccdad86fa/partner/60/SkypeSetupFull.exe

File size is 29.22Mb.

Also please note it depends on which system you are looking for, in the sense, are you using Windows, Mac, Tablet, etc. Also, you need to create a free account on skype so that you can login & enjoy chatting or audio video chats easily & people can find you too.

""Downloading and installing Skype is easy, and it’s free! You can download and install your Skype connection in a matter of minutes, and then the fun begins.
The Web pages on www.skype.com are constantly being enhanced. So, they may change from time to time. Don't be surprised if the Web pages you're looking at don't exactly match the screen shots provided here.

Downloading Skype

Ready to get started?

First, pick up the latest version of Skype:

With your Internet browser open, enter www.skype.com in the address line to open the Home page of the Skype Web site.

Click the Download button on the Skype home page to open the Download page.
Skype will begin the download to your computer. It will automatically determine the operating system and the Web browser that you are using. This screen will tell you what to do after the program downloads.

If the download doesn’t start automatically, you will be able to start it manually by clicking on Start Download Again.

After you click to download the program, you may be prompted to save or open the program SkypeSetup.exe. Always choose to save the file to your hard drive. Do not open or run the program during the download process.

Skype sometimes posts two types of downloads, the general public version and the next new beta version. If you are just starting out, it's best to download the general public version because it’s more stable. In time, the beta version will become the public version, and you can upgrade.

Select Save to Disk.

Choose an easy-to-remember location, such as the Windows Desktop, and click OK. Remember this location so that you can double-click the file after it is saved.

Installing Skype

When your download is complete and the program is saved to disk, follow these steps to install the program:

Double-click the SkypeSetup program that you just saved or just click Run if you have that option. If a User Account Control windows pops up asking you for permission, just click Continue.

When the installer program launches, it asks you to choose a language; select it from a drop-down list.

The installer program then asks you to read and accept the End User License Agreement. You need to accept this to continue the installation. The program may also ask if you want to install certain other programs or browser add-ons. You are under no obligation to install these. If you don’t want the extras, just uncheck the box and click on Next.

Click the Options button.

On this page you have the choice to launch Skype as soon as the installation is complete. This box is already checked. If you don't want Skype to start up right away, deselect the box by clicking it. You also have the option to update the Skype Extras Manager and to install a Skype Plugin for the web browser (s) that you have installed on the computer.

Click I agree -- Install.

Skype asks you to set up an account by entering a Name, a Skype Name, and Password. The next screen asks for your e-mail address, country, and city. If the Skype name you specified is already in use, you will get a chance to choose another name. Once you complete this, Skype is installed and automatically launches itself (unless you deselected the Launch Skype check box on the Options screen).""

Hope this helps..

Cheers! :)

0 votes
answered by (264k points)
edited by

Based on your operating system, please navigate to the official website of Skype applications. The website will automatically identify the operating system that your device is using and it will provide download solutions. Sometimes, it is necessary to register for an account because the download option will be available only when you logged in.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...