First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Bluestacks doesn't start

0 votes
asked Mar 9, 2013 about BlueStacks
edited Mar 20, 2013 by Helen Smith

I have successfully installed the Bluestacks application player on my PC (Windows XP Service Pack 3), but it's not loading.

commented May 2, 2013 by Trent (100 points)
is there a way to do this without deleting ur save files for games u have downloaded using bluestacks?

20 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 15, 2013 by Dark Rock (760 points)
  1. Uninstall Bluestacks using control panel.
  2. Install BlueStacksHDAppPlayerProsetupREL.exe
  3. After it intstalls Bluestacks will run. Quit out of it as soon as you can.
  4. Install BlueStacks-ThinInstaller_0.7.0.722.exe
  5. It will Update...

Now everytime you run it you won't experience the crash (I havn't)

Optional:

Install the UI GO Launcher EX to get access to all your Apps and Advanced Android Settings..

Hope this helped :)

You can also:
Apparent success. After numerous remove/reboot/install cycles, I seem to have a stable beta-update system at least from the "Loading..." issue perspective.

The sequence I followed was:

  1. Remove Bluestacks via the Control Panel.
  2. Reboot
  3. Install the original beta
  4. Re-sync selected apps from my phone
  5. Test apps, shutdown Bluestacks and restart Bluestacks several times.
    6 Shutdown Bluestacks (including stopping related processes and services using the Task Manager) .
  6. Install the beta-update and reboot
  7. Test apps (several worked that did not work on the original especially those that needed a mic)
  8. Stopped and restarted Bluestacks several times with no "Loading..." problem.
  9. Hibernated and resumed a number of times with no problem
  10. Shutdown and restarted several times with no issues.
asked Nov 12, 2013
edited Mar 19, 2015 by Daisy Guaty 1
Bluestacks is not working properly
commented Feb 1, 2014 by Oul Yral (100 points)
What if i don't have like this ► BlueStacksHDAppPlayerProsetupREL.exe ?..
commented Nov 7, 2014 by Mutatis (100 points)
I had a problem with bluestacks shouting down my PC.Problem was in anti virus.AVG and bluestacks can't work in same time.So if you have this problem just pause anti virus protection,or disable it while you'r on bluestacks.
commented Feb 16, 2015 by Roshamilt Racer (140 points)
i'm using the latest version 0.9.11.4119..but its still go on crashing...
and also i hav more than 3gb ram..
+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2013 by Stephen Prastman (254,570 points)
edited Mar 20, 2013 by Helen Smith

Since it's in BETA stage, the product may have bugs or compatibility issues. The fact is that you will need to completely remove the application and then perform a new installation using the latest build of the package. Also, there could be other programs installed on your computer that are in conflict with the application. Usually the suggested method with re-installation works. Make sure that you close other running applications when you install Bluestacks.

+1 vote
answered Apr 9, 2013

I'd say there's an issue with your antivirus and bluestacks emulator not loading!

+1 vote
answered Apr 13, 2013

Hi! I tried the solution of installing the BlueStacksHDAppPlayerProsetupREL.exe and it worked perfectly! Now I can see the interface and apps. Problem though is that after a few minutes, it shows an error "Bluestacks Frontend stopped working .."
Any way of solving this?

+1 vote
answered Jul 23, 2013

I've got The Simpsons Tapped Out on my Bluestacks and it keeps crashing everytime i sign in.

+1 vote
answered Jan 3, 2014 by kolappan (14,660 points)

I face a similar problem. I am having 2GB of internal memory but bluestacks displays that it needs 2GB of internal memory and won't install on my PC.

+1 vote
answered Feb 10, 2014

Try running the installation program as an administrator when you install it.

commented Feb 16, 2014 by Nhamodzenyika Freedom (100 points)
thank you very much it finaly worked ,i lost my previous version through a corrupt windows
+1 vote
answered Apr 2, 2014

this isn't working, i've tried EVERITHING, but nothing works!

0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2013

what about files saved on there though from whatsapp?

0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2013

do the contacts stay after reinstall ? I want to make sure the contacts stay as I have many of them. thanks

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...