First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Adobe Flash Player is installed, but it does not work.

+3 votes
asked Mar 7, 2013 by Guest #26634792 (150 points) about Adobe Flash Player Standalone
edited Mar 7, 2013 by Alex Urbach

Adobe Flash Player is installed, but it does not work. How can I make it work?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 10, 2013 by Vishal Bakhai (8,200 points)

What Alex said is true, however, what exactly are you hinting at out here by asking that it does not work?
When you play Videos upstream, then the Flash works, cause many sites need compatability on your system to work those files. Site which generally have videos in any other format than FLV, MP4 & MPEG4, require these, at times even an AVI files requires this.

However, I will recommend you to keep uplifting your flash to the latest version, & always keep the last versions' .exe files within reach, so that you can switch to the older version, in case the latest crashes.

commented Apr 3, 2013 by SecretAgentParvenu (100 points)
edited Apr 3, 2013 by SecretAgentParvenu
For unresponsive or crash flash notifications, switching to another browser can workaround & play the content at issue "now".  great point by Vishal, keeping a prior version exe accessible..  some good resource here >  
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/search/index.cfm?loc=en_us&term=flash%20version%20checker&cat=all
>
http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/flash/

>>"<<
commented Apr 3, 2013 by Vishal Bakhai (8,200 points)
The only thing that assists here is that the SI is updated, however the mother site is not offering the beta releases, as these are not available readily, which is why my system is always giving me beta updates. Check it here as Parvenu stated:
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/find-version-flash-player.html
+2 votes
answered Apr 14, 2013 by John Rose (220 points)
edited Apr 22, 2013 by William Rasmussen

Could be your registry has crashed, check it with CCLEANER (freeware) to clean up.

asked May 27, 2013
edited Jun 5, 2013 by Danford Blitz
Clean up kills Adobe Flashplayer on my laptop
+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2013 by Alex Urbach (306,420 points)

Adobe Flash Player is a technology rather than an application you can start. Once installed, Adobe Flash Player enables you to watch, play and stream Flash content. This isn't a standalone application that you can start or stop. It embeds into your system's files, browser and enables you to watch rich content using animations, sounds, etc.

0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2014 by Denya

Check this on official site http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...