First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Hoiw to bypass my password for backup assistant on iTunes

0 votes
asked by about iTunes

Is there anyway to bypass/retrieve my password for backup assistant on iTunes? PLEASE HELP!!!

backed up my iPod, erased it, tried to restore with backup, forgot or never set up password, any and all is appreciated :/

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (200 points)

Hello, you can try the passwords you used frequently. And be careful about the character capitalization.
Such as the Apple ID password,
iTunes password,
windows administrator password,
the "Passcode" you used to lock your iPod at the time you last backed up the iPod,
"0000", "1234", etc.All that you have any memory.

If all don't work fro you, you may have to resort to a third-party utility. iPhone Backup Unlocker is such a recommended one.

0 votes
answered by (420 points)

You can use bypass your password for backup assistant on itunes with SmartKey iTunes Backup Password Recovery from http://www.recoverlostpassword.com/products/itunes-backup-password-recovery.html

0 votes
answered by

You can recover iTunes backup password with the Keychain utility but this is not guaranteed to work for everyone because it depends on the usage of Keychain in Mac OS X. If this way doesn't work you can use a tool with the name of iPhone backup unlocker. Here are detailed steps below:
1. Download and install iPhone Backup Unlocker on your computer and run it after the installation.
2. Click on "Add" on the main interface to import your password protected backup file.
Select an attack type to unlock iPhone password backup files. (Brute-force Attack, Brute-force with Mask Attack and Directory Attack.)
3. Click on "Start" to find your forgotten iTunes backup password. After several minutes, your password will be listed in the File Opening Password Box.

0 votes
answered by (860 points)

There are 3 workable ways to unlock the unknown backup password:

Method 1: Find Lost Password to iTunes Backup by Setting a New One

This is a method I read from Apple Support Community and it is proved by many people. This method, to be exact, doesn't find you iTunes backup password but use the new password you set to replace the old one.

Here is how to:

On the summary page on iTunes, go down to the backup section
Check "Encrypt iPhone backup" part and entered a new password.
Go to restore and when iTunes asks for the password, simply put in the password you just set it as and it works.

Method 2: Find Forgotten iTunes Backup Password with Keychain Access on Mac

Mac users have an option to recover iTunes backup password with the Keychain utility but this is not guaranteed to work for everyone because it depends on the usage of Keychain in Mac OS X.

Here is how to:

  1. Open Keychain Access, found in /Applications/Utilities/
  2. Use the Search box in the upper right corner and type "iphone backup"
  3. Double click the result, assuming something is found in Keychain
  4. Check the box next to "Show password" and enter the Mac administrator password to find password for keychain file iTunes backup.

Method 3: Find Your iTunes Password with Tenorshare iTunes Backup Unlocker

  1. Download and install iPhone Backup Unlocker on your computer and run it after the installation.
  2. Click on "Add" on the main interface to import your password protected backup file.
  3. Select an attack type to unlock iPhone password backup files. (Brute-force Attack, Brute-force with Mask Attack and Directory Attack.)
  4. Click on "Start" to find your forgotten iTunes backup password. After several minutes, your password will be listed in the File Opening Password Box.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...