First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I installed AVG and it deleted my documents. I uninstalled AVG. How do I get my files back?

+1 vote
asked by about AVG Protection PRO
edited by

I downloaded free AVG and installed it. It was detected as a virus and was deleted, but it contained my files and documents. I uninstalled AVG and now I want my files back.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (194k points)

Your files were not deleted. In the worst case, these are hidden. The deleted "documents" were EXE files containing the name of your actual documents. The original files are hidden. These can be made visibile again by opening My Computer > Tools > Folder Options > View > Hidden files and folders and check Show hidden files, folders and drives. Your files will then be visible in their original location.

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

However, the original files, if in case were deleted, can be recovered by using recuva or tuneup utilities, since these files will not be deleted forever from your computer until & unless you have formatted the drives.

http://recuva.software.informer.com/

http://tuneup-utilities.software.informer.com/

0 votes
answered by (1k points)

the files may have been deleted because AVG found a threat in those folders you could try to do a system restore to restore your system to the time before you installed AVG

0 votes
answered by (720 points)

If you confirm there is no virus in your deleted file, you can use recovery software to scan your computer, I ever use a recovery tool named Tenorshare Data Recovery Pro to recover deleted files from Windows 7 computer, you can know more info here: how to recover files from Windows 7

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...