First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What if you forget a Folder Lock password?

+1 vote
asked by about Folder Lock
edited by

What if you forget a password? Is there another option, such as a registration key or numeric code to type in the Password box in case a password is lost of forgotten? Now that is a good folder locking software, not this Folder Lock rubbish. I forgot my password after a log absence and I am unable to open the 'Safe'. Goodbye to all my important files.

There are in my opinion heaps of 'Cons'. Just the password is not good enough if you stand a fair chance of losing or forgetting it. These failsafe encryption software should come either with an additional registration key or numerical code to use (typed in the password box) in case of lost password.

Now, that is some software with a difference, but is there such software? I recall using a program software a few years ago that had 2 text boxes, the first was for the Pawword, the second was for an additional password like numeric and alphabetic code in case of lost password. This way, if the password is lost, the code can be typed in the lower box. Once the code was applied and the program opened, the software requested that a new password be made and the numeric code returned to back to a safe location for future use in case, after a long time without using the program, the password may be forgotten again. This is what I would call a failsafe software or program, unlike Folder Lock where hundreds of users end up, or are stuck without password and lost files. I am one of them, my files and folders lost forever.

commented by (140 points)
The answer to this problem is easy and makes software like folder lock a waste of money. If you run software called spacemonger /select drive where file was hidden /scan/file will now be shown/right click select copy to/copy and all files are now exposed and in tact. SIMPLES ...PJ you can now access your lost files

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (264k points)
edited by

I am truly sorry for this inconvenience, but let me explain why it works like this. Imagine that you have some documents of great importance and you want them secured with an application (e.g. FolderLock) and someone manages to copy those directories and files. Your above situation fits perfectly. No matter what you do, you can't access those folders and files if you don't have the password. This isn't something bad from the developers, it's a security enhanced way of protecting your files. Indeed, an option like password forget or recovery is good, but then again, these can be exploited. I recommend that the next time when you use an application like this you print or type the passwords or security questions somewhere safe just for times like these when you forget the password.

0 votes
answered by

The answer to this problem is easy and makes software like folder lock
a waste of money. If you run software called spacemonger /select drive where file was hidden /scan/file will now be shown/right click select copt to/copy and all files are now exposed and in tact. SIMPLES ...PJ

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

I think you can visit http://www.recoverlostpassword.com

0 votes
answered by

use the serial number you used to register folder lock

0 votes
answered by

this has happening right now if unlike me you have bought the program you can visit the program original website an they will recover your password an if you got it for free like me you have to buy it.hope i helped

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

Long path tool can unlock this folder. Thanks

0 votes
answered by

No need of anything if you have registered software. just enter the serial key as you given to register the software in the master password and done.....!

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...