First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Any alternatives to the Mosaically website?

0 votes
asked by (120 points)
edited by

There is a really cool photo mosaic website that lets users make their own photo mosaic picture from pictures from their computer and Facebook, then share ultra-high resolution zoomable mosaics online, and order prints and downloads. It's Mosaically and it's already got over 9,000 mosaics made by its users. Does anyone know if there're any other photo photo mosaic websites like them?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

You can try PrintMosaic (I am the author of the app)

0 votes
answered by

You can try Mosaikify - http://mosaikify.com

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

You can try to use the already suggested answers and as an alternative, you can also use Pixisnap or if you prefer a desktop solution, there are multiple applications available hosted on Software's Informer database.

0 votes
answered by
edited

The images that Pixisnap and Mosaically produce are NOT photo mosaics. The source image is just kept and semi-transparent tile images are overlayed on it.
If you like the result, fine, but they are not photo mosaics.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...