First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Java Runtime Environment 7 update 11 installation problems

+1 vote
asked by about Java (TM) SE Runtime Environment Update 1
edited by

I have not installed any Java (JRE) but when I start a java tester it is showing that 'An older version is installed" and I can't install Java(TM) JRE7u11. When I start the installation it is showing a message that the software is already installed when it's not. Kindly help me. I have Windows 7 x32.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

Hi,Andrew,Thank you very much for your prompt reply.I have completely uninstalled old version and cleaned the registries with both CC Cleaner as well as ,WiseRegistry cleaner.Even then when i start installing it is showing an error message "Your software has already installed.Do you want to re install" like that a message is flashing though it is not installed.Java tester is showing a message"an old version is installed".It is strange and peculiar problem.I have even tried uninstallation with Java Ra.

commented by (100k points)
Ok, then we need to take a different approach to the problem. The problem is that something went wrong with the uninstall/install procedure and no matter you do you will receive that error message. In this case I suggest on using JavaRA. This application will scan your computer and remove everything related to Java. It is recommended by other users who encountered this problem. Please navigate to this site http://singularlabs.com/software/javara/ and download the application. Run it and select Remove JRE, then you will be able to update it to the latest version.
commented by (160 points)
I have tried with Java Ra also even then the problem persists.When i start installing it is showing that'The software Already installed,Do you want to re install" like that.Even if i click yes,it is not being installed.
+1 vote
answered by (7.9k points)

Just delete the files from the following folder:

C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\lib

After this install again, & then go to task manager, end all javaw.exe & java.exe, jucheck.exe & also delete the jucheck.exe from the system (also delete these files "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update")

Once done reinstall, & it will be done. Prior to reinstall, just clear the registry twice & restart the system.

This problem will be solved.

:)

–1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

This is indeed an awkward situation as updates for Java can be installed separately. My suggestion is to completely remove old versions of Java from your computer. Use the classical Add/Remove operation. You might need to clean the obsolete registry files because sometimes this could cause problems to these applications. You can try CCleaner. After you install it, start the application and click on Registry on the left side of the application's window. Perform a cleaning operation, reboot your computer and then install Java 7.

commented by (160 points)
Hi,Andrew,Thank you very much for your prompt reply.I have completely uninstalled old version and cleaned the registries with both CC Cleaner as well as ,WiseRegistry cleaner.Even then when i start installing it is showing an error message "Your software has already installed.Do you want to re install" like that a message is flashing though it is not installed.Java tester is showing a message"an old version is installed".It is strange and peculiar problem.I have even tried uninstallation with Java Ra.

answered 11 hours ago by k.Ramanaiah (140 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...