First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to change my password in Windows 7 Ultimate?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

I need some help to change my password in Windows 7 Ultimate. Can u help?

9 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

Changing a password in Windows 7 is done from the Control Panel under the Users category. An alternative way is to press the following keys altogether: Ctrl+Alt+DEL then Change password.

+1 vote
answered by (440 points)

How to change Windows 7 password when you forgot Windows 7 password by accident? I think the convenient and easy way is to use some unlock windows password tool that can do all the job for you within a few minutes automatically! SmartKey Windows Password Recovery can help you bypass the Windows 7 welcome screen easily. Try SmartKey Windows Password Recovery from http://www.recoverlostpassword.com/products/windowspasswordrecovery.html

+1 vote
answered by (450 points)

When I forgot my HP Win7 laptop login administrator password, I got "Windows Password Recovery Tool" to change my Windows 7 login password! It is really useful! Hope it help more users!

+1 vote
answered by (220 points)

At first I didn't know how to change forgotten Windows 7 password until my friend told me to use Windows Password Recovery. It help my a lot. Get it from:
http://www.lostwindowspassword.com/windows-password-recovery.htm

+1 vote
answered by (260 points)

You can get more helpful Windows 7 password reset solution from this blog: How to Reset Windows 7 Password?

0 votes
answered by (4.5k points)

Don't you just go to Control Panel and enter your old password and the new password that you want?

0 votes
answered by

When you forgot your win 7 password and want to change it ,you can refer to Windows Password Key Enterprise.Steps about how to use it please visit http://www.lostwindowspassword.com/how_it_works/how_it_works_enterprise.htm

0 votes
answered by (860 points)

Hello, if you have another admin account to logon you can follow the steps below to change the password:
1. Click on Start and then Control Panel and then the "User Accounts and Family Safety" link.
Click on the "User Accounts" link.
2. In the Make changes to your user account area of the User Accounts window, click the Change your password link.
3. In the first text box, enter your current password.
4. In the next two text boxes, enter the password you would like to start using.
5. Entering the password twice helps to make sure that you typed your new password correctly.
In the final text box, you're asked to Type a password hint.
6. Click on the Change password button to confirm your changes.
If you have lost it you can have a try with Windows Password Recovery Tool Ultimate to reset it and create a new one to login.

0 votes
answered by (1.4k points)

Hello. If you can log in to your computer you can go to the control panel to change the password. If not you'd better to refer to a third-party tool to change it. You can firstly reset the password following the steps below:
Step 1: Download and install Windows Password Recovery Tool on any available computer.
Step 2: Insert a bootable CD/DVD or a USB flash drive on the computer. In the pop-up window, select “Reset Windows local account password”, choose your CD/DVD or USB flash drive, and click “Burn”.
Step 3: Start you PC and insert the newly created CD/DVD or USB flash dive on the PC.
Step 4: After the program initializing, choose the Windows installation, select administrator account, enter a password, click “Reset” and “OK” in the pop-up windows and click “Reboot”.

After resetting the password then you can set a new password to login.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...