First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to connect the laptop to the Internet without having a modem?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

How to connect the laptop to the Internet without having a modem?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (100k points)

Most laptops have WiFi and LAN connections available by default. If you have a router/switch you can use the LAN connection as a gateway to the Internet. Also, you can use the WiFi connection if your router has WiFi capability or simply use a hotspot that has free Internet access.

0 votes
answered by (2.4k points)

i agree with andrew most laptops have wifi you can access the internet using hotspot and you can use mobile pc studio to connect using your cellphone when you bought data bundle from any network.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...