First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is the difference between a black and white 2D and 3D barcode generator?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

What is the difference between a black and white 2D and 3D BAR code generator?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (260 points)

Do you mean linear(1D) and matrix(2D) barcodes demonstrated above? The difference includes:
1. Encoding pattern. A 1D barcode holds data horizontally, while a 2D barcodes holds data both horizontally and vertically, like in a QR Code or Data Matrix barcode.
2. Data capacity. A 2D barcode can encode way more data than a 1D one.

You can get more information here:

1. 2D Barcodes from Wikipedia

2. QR Code Introduction

0 votes
answered by (100k points)

A 2D barcode generator exports barcodes in the standard format (the usual barcodes with straight lines) when in 3D, the codes are black blocks scattered randomly on a white squared background.

2D:

description

3D:

description

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

2D Techniques

Two-dimensional barcodes are made up of vertical lines because they only carry information horizontally. In these bar codes, information is indicated by the distance between and thickness of lines, which is read by a laser reader. Additionally, two-dimensional barcodes can make use of different layers to communicate larger amounts of information per code.

3D
The second type of barcode commonly known as a 3D barcode is sometimes called a QR code. QR codes are square black and white images that transmit information horizontally as well as vertically. These codes are unique because they do not need a specialized reader, but can be read by lasers, mobile phones and other mobile devices.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...