First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to install an operating system?

+2 votes
asked by (160 points)
edited by

How can I install an operating system like Windows 7, XP or 8 on my laptop?

commented by (180 points)
First go to bios setting and select BOOT from CD/DVD ROM as the first preference, insert a bootable disc what OS you want to install. Installation will begin, do this step :

1.Make a partition for ur hardisk and then do format. 2.Follow the instructions 3.ur computer may reboot for several times 4.done ... ur system is finally installed. (don't forget to activated the OS) 5.check ur device driver, often some driver not include in OS CD Master, Install sepately.

Note: Set ur Bios to Harddisk s the first preference after finally install OS.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

In all three cases, it is necessary to have an installation disc. Simply insert the disc into the CD/DVD-Rom and then go to BIOS by pressing the corresponding key (in most the cases it's F2, F10 or F11) and navigate to Boot Order. Use the arrow keys or +/- to place the CD/DVD-Rom unit in the first entry and reboot the laptop. The installation will start automatically and then you need to follow the on-screen instructions. At some point a window will pop up asking for a CD-Key, but if you don't have one, you can try the OS for 30 days. Wait for the installation to finish (it could take from a couple of minutes to a maximum of one hour) and when you arrive at the desktop, remove the Installation Disc and there you go, you will have a fresh installed operating system.

0 votes
answered by (260 points)

You need a bootable disc of the operating system which you want to install. Insert the disc and goto the BIOS settings and select BOOT from CD/DVD ROM as the first preference. Save and Exit the settings.

Installation will begin now, Follow the instructions on the screen.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

First go to bios setting and select BOOT from CD/DVD ROM as the first preference,
insert a bootable disc what OS you want to install.
Installation will begin, do this step :

1.Make a partition for ur hardisk and then do format.
2.Follow the instructions
3.ur computer may reboot for several times
4.done ... ur system is finally installed. (don't forget to activated the OS)
5.check ur device driver, often some driver not include in OS CD Master, Install sepately.

Note: Set ur Bios to Harddisk s the first preference after finally install OS.

enjoy ..

0 votes
answered by

DO you have a bootable DVD disc ? or you have to download the ISO files then burn it onto DVD disc, then insert it in the CD/DVD rom, start your PC, Press F12, it will run automatically, choose the partition and format your partition, then install your os in that partition,
if you need a product key to activate it, you can get it on www.getsoftwarekey.com

0 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

Withe the help of an installation disc, all of these would be completed very easily, which is essential. The disc has to go into the CD/DVD-Rom, after which navigate to BIOS by pressing F2, F10 or F11, as per the system you are installing in. Under Boot wise use the arrow keys or +/- to place the CD/DVD-Rom as first option & reboot the system. The installation will start automatically and then you need to follow the on-screen instructions. During the setup, you need to punch in the activation key, which activates the OS. Once the installation is finished in about 1 - 1.30 hours, then you are ready to go. Do eject the disc once the installation is complete.

Note:

During the installation process, the system reboots for a number of times, since the installing of important & many of the programs require system restart, so do not panic.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...